Solved

better quality of transparent image

Posted on 2013-11-06
8
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi Guys,

I was wondering if anyone could make this image better quality as transparent?

I dont have any software with me and i cant download due to restrictions

thanks guys
logo.png
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
  • 4
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39627078
Not really. Without the original to work with (photoshop/illustrator etc) you're going to struggle. It looks like the image was created as a PNG8 rather than a PNG24, so the transparency is 1 bit, and you get jagged edges.

Hopefully someone has the original and you can export a 24 bit transparent PNG out from there.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 425 total points
ID: 39627205
Here I just removed the white background but that will degrade some of the image. You should really go back to the designer that did this for you and ask for the original as ChrisStanyon mentioned.
logo
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39627220
@padas - the original didn't have a white background - you've just added a white background to the loops in the letters, effectively making it less transparent!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39627233
Thanks Chris.  I just assumed and pasted rather than download and save.  

If it is already transparent, and it is being asked to make it "better quality", do you mean a higher dpi for print?  If we do that, than the resolution will be smaller.   If you want a higher dpi keeping the same resolution, that can be done from your image posted here.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39627244
@padas - Yeah - Photoshop doesn't seem to copy and paste transparent PNG very well. It doesn't keep the transparency.

I think the problem is that when you save transparent images in PNG you have 2 choices - 8bit and 24bit. The 24 bit gives you nice clean transparency (the alpha channel is 8 bit). The 8bit PNG works like the old gif - transparency is either on or off (1 bit), which is fine if your image is sitting on a plain background, but not so good if it's sat over a pattern, gradient or other image, as you see the base colour around the edges. If you download the image, open it up in photoshop and overlay it on a black background, you'll see what I mean.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39628176
Strange definition of better quality!!

The answer you've accepted is no better in quality and actually has less transparency than you started with.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39628187
Thank you for the points.  Are you accepting the part of the answer "go back to the designer"? or the image?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39628191
>The answer you've accepted is no better in quality and actually has less transparency than you started with.

It would be worse.  That's why I asked which part of the answer he is accepting.
0