Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JSON object ok, but then UTF-8 characters fail

Posted on 2013-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have a JSON object that looks ok in the browser (chrome with utf-8 "mode").

When I use the web-application it seems that the javascript mess up the UTF-8 characters and i get a questionmark with a whitish diamond surrounding it.

What do I need to do in the javascript to handle a json object correctly regarding encoding?
0
Comment
Question by:mdoland
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39627060
please provide a link
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 1500 total points
ID: 39627114
Is the character messed up when it comes back from your request, or just when you inject it into the DOM?

You need to make sure your HTML page has a valid character set, i.e. utf-8. In the head of your page, make sure you have this:

<meta charset="utf-8">
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdoland
ID: 39627363
I have <meta charset="utf-8"> in myhtml files. I still investigate where the error seems to happen. When I do a get on the URL that returns the JSON, it looks fine.

I will get back when I know more.
0