[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I close a form opened with window.showModalDialog?

Posted on 2013-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
3,072 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I've opened a form with:
      newWindow = window.showModalDialog("\\Test1.asp")
      newWindow.focus();

In Test1.asp, I have a "close" hyperlink:
      <a href=# onclick='javascript:self.close();'>close</a>

When I click on the hyperlink it opens the same form in another another browser and displays the error message:
"The webpage you are viewing is trying to close the window
Do you want to close this window?""

If I open the form with:
      newWindow = window.open("\\Test1.asp;
      newWindow.focus();

then Test1.asp closes ok.

I need to only open 1 instance of this form so how do I close a form opened with window.showModalDialog?
If it's not possible then is there a better method?
0
Comment
Question by:kev1970
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 400 total points
ID: 39627182
See if this sample helps https://developer.mozilla.org/samples/domref/showModalDialog.html

<html>
<head>
<script>
function openModal()
{
  var a = new Array;
  a[0] = 1;
  a[1] = 4;

  var r = window.showModalDialog('http://developer.mozilla.org/samples/domref/showModalDialogBox.html',
      a, "dialogwidth: 450; dialogheight: 300; resizable: yes");
  document.getElementById('foo').textContent = r;
  alert(r);
}
</script>
</head>
 
<body>
<input type="button" value="Open modal dialog" onclick="openModal();">
<div>
<p>Modal dialog return value:</p>
<p id="foo">
</div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

modal
<html>
<body>
<script>
document.write("Modal dialog got argument: " + window.dialogArguments);
</script>
<input id="foo" type="text" value="Dialog value...">
<input type="button" value="Close" onclick="window.returnValue = document.getElementById('foo').value; window.close();">
<a href="safe.html">link</a>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Albert Van Halen earned 1600 total points
ID: 39632949
Be aware that showModalDialog only works (correctly) in IE.
Script execution within the opening window stops, so you cannot close the window from there.
You can only close the window using the close icon in the right upper corner of the dialog, or by javascript (which you already have).

The fix for your link within the dialog is simple.
Put this in the head tag of your modal
<base target="_self" />

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:kev1970
ID: 39638444
I used <base target="_self" /> in the dialog form and window.returnValue to return the info to the caller before window.close();
0