Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Divs alignment and CSS

Posted on 2013-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi  

Apologies this is probably very simple :/

There is a main page on my site, as I post new articles I list them on the main page. each listing is in its own div controlled by a class defined in css.
.HomeArticle {
	text-align:left;
	height:71px
}

Open in new window

My problem is, I would like to put some spacing after each one because sometimes they sit to close together like so;
Spacing in chromeSpacing in FirefoxSpacing in IE
I have tried adding both padding and margin to the HomeArticle class, both result in the following,

Spacing Broken
I'm making a schoolboy stupid error, but I don't know what it is :( Can someone point me on the right direction?

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:Pete Long
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Author Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39627139
link so you can see what I mean

PL
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 200 total points
ID: 39627189
See line 122 in  your css and add margin-bottom

.HomeArticle {
text-align: left;
height: 71px;
margin-bottom: 30px;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 1800 total points
ID: 39627198
Couple of issues here. You are floating the content of the DIV so it effectively collapses. You can stop this by adding overflow:hidden to the DIV and then adding your margin. You then get a problem of the text disappearing if it's deeper than the 71px. Remove that and let the DIV expand to fit the content:

.HomeArticle {
    margin-bottom: 20px;
    overflow: hidden;
    text-align: left;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 57

Author Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39627295
padas - That had the same effect.

ChrisStanyon - Spot on that's what I needed ThanQ!, I dropped the margin to 5px but that's exactly what I needed :)

Regards,

Pete
0