Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shoretel SQL query in Excel

Posted on 2013-11-06
10
Medium Priority
?
2,328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
ALL,

I need to connect to my shoretel database to extract data that is not in the canned reports namely the call notes field.  I'm a complete novice at SQL and need instructions on connecting to the SQL database through Excel so I can dump and sort the data.

Shoretel version 12.2
Communicator version 17+
Excel 2010

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:1212pro
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
plusone3055 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39627237
opps Shortel is a mySQL database not SQL server
use this one :)

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/connect-to-a-mysql-database-HA104019820.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mikeyd234
mikeyd234 earned 400 total points
ID: 39627240
You will probably need a mySql connector for excel + addin, have a look at these two articles, first to setup the connector and connect to the database, second how to query. You will also need to know the database credentials & db servername

1)  http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/excel-help/connect-to-a-mysql-database-HA104019820.aspx

2)  http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/excel-help/import-data-from-database-using-native-database-query-HA104123758.aspx?CTT=5&origin=HA104019820

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mikeyd234
ID: 39627245
Damn, beat me to it plusone3055 :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 39627253
sowie I need the points.. been a slow start this month ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mikeyd234
ID: 39627256
Pfft points, who needs them :D

I vote all points to +1  :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 39627267
<-- wife, daughter, two puppies, cant afford the monthly fee hence why i need the points  lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:1212pro
ID: 39627632
Hello everyone,

Thank you for the quick response.  I was able to connect to the database with your help and wanted to add some additional info that will help other people with this issue.

SERVER=<The ShoreTel Director server IP address>
 DATABASE=shorewarecdr
 USER=st_cdrreport
 PASSWORD=passwordcdrreport
 PORT=4309  (Omit this to use default port if your ShoreTel version is prior to 10.2)
 (If using the archive DB, substitute server and database of the archive) - See more at: http://blog.shoretel.com/2012/12/shoretel-professional-services-custom-reports/#sthash.wZs1X8LW.dpuf

Now that I'm connected in the MySQL browser how would I make a report or query ? I see the field I need information from  SELECT c.`CallNote` FROM shorewarecdr.`call` c;  Do I need to pick different fields like start and end times?  Do I need to use Keys to link tables as in Crystal Reports?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 39627674
It all depends on what information you need.. We will be glad to help with that. please provide an example sheet and the data that you would like to get :)


also it is customary to award points for the original question asked,  then ask another question.  that way those that answered the first question are not denied points becuase someone answers something additional you asked but not the original thread that started the question :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 39627761
if you can give us some sample data and what data/form your looking for we can get to work on that.. start another question and we can handle that for you :)
0