Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

macro to refresh data in all 35 worksheets same work book

Posted on 2013-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi Experts
using Access and Excel 2003

I currently have an excel workbook with 35 sheets that are linked to different access qrys which I manually refresh each day.

I need a macro, so when the workbook is opened it automatically refreshes excel with the most current data from each of the qtys from ms access.

in each sheet row one is headers and then data from row 2 onwards.
0
Comment
Question by:route217
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeyd234 earned 1400 total points
ID: 39627264
This should work:
Sub calcSheets()

  Dim WS_Count As Integer
  Dim I As Integer

  ' Set WS_Count equal to the number of worksheets in the active
  ' workbook.
  WS_Count = ActiveWorkbook.Worksheets.Count

  ' Begin the loop.
  For I = 1 To WS_Count

    ActiveWorkbook.Worksheets(I).EnableCalculation = False
    ActiveWorkbook.Worksheets(I).EnableCalculation = True

  Next I

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 600 total points
ID: 39627272
Hi,

pls try

Application.ScreenUpdating = False
ActiveWorkbook.RefreshAll
Application.ScreenUpdating = True

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mikeyd234
ID: 39627279
Ignore my first post, use this one liner :)

ActiveWorkbook.UpdateLink Name:=ActiveWorkbook.LinkSources

Open in new window


You can add that into the workbook open event or into a sub :P

More info:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ff195741.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39628005
thinks for the feedback let me test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39629800
Hi Experts

silly question if I have 7 worksheet s what line of code do I change to accommodate. .
0