[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disable open file - security warning via Group Policy

Posted on 2013-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
2,840 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Dear Experts,

I have an .exe file that I wish to run at startup for all users. It is currently in the All Users startup folder, however, each time it runs I get the Open File - Security Warning saying it maybe potentially harmful.

Is there a way to disable this via Group Policy, ideally just for this application, i.e. Application.exe and not all .exe files?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Bladey001
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39629154
Is there a way to disable this via Group Policy, ideally just for this application, i.e. Application.exe and not all .exe files? NO

What you can do is to assign DFS share (where your application.exe resides) to intranet zone via GPO. Details are in the link below.

http://serverfault.com/questions/318737/assign-dfs-share-to-intranet-zone-via-gpo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bladey001
ID: 39629971
The .exe is in the local all users startup folder not on a DFS share, would this still apply?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 39638717
Open Properties of the file, and see if there's button "Unblock". If it's there, press it. If not, please post the screenshot of the warning you see.

The related group policy setting is under

User Configuration-> Administrative Templates -> Windows Components -> Attachment Manager -> Do not preserve zone information in file attachments.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 1600 total points
ID: 39640533
I would use the Sysinternals streams utility.  http://www.microsoft.com/sysinternals.

You'll run it against your exe (command line)
 streams.exe -accepteula -d <pathtofile>\application.exe

Open in new window


That will remove the zone data from that file only, and the system will no longer provide a warning about it.  As a matter of practice, I always do this with everything I download.

Coralon
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bladey001
ID: 39644251
Thanks it worked a treat!
0