Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intel: Chipsets

Posted on 2013-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi,

This is related to Intel.
This is related to Intel 4th Generation core i3 and Pentium processor.
I want to know the chipset motherboards which will support the above processor.
I tried to google it, but still get confused
Would you give confirmation which Chipsets they are talking about.
Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 600 total points
ID: 39627347
It depends on which family they are... Intel has made at least 4 different familes of i3 (Clarkdale, Haswell, SandyBridge and IvyBridge) that I know of... possibly/probably more.

If you go to http://www.cpu-upgrade.com/ and click on Intel in the Chipsets category, that should take you to http://www.cpu-upgrade.com/mb-Intel_(chipsets)/index.html with chipsets on the left and what CPU's they support on the right.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1400 total points
ID: 39627899
r.e. "... It depends on which family they are "  ==>  Already answered in the question :-)

From the question:  ".. This is related to Intel 4th Generation ..."

That means Haswell -- period.

So for desktop boards the B85, H81, H87, Q85, Q87, and Z87 chipsets

and for server boards the C222, C224, and C226 chipsets.

Note that server boards generally don't support the i5's and i7's => but do support the i3 and Pentium processors you asked about.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1400 total points
ID: 39627905
A much simpler way to confirm compatibility is to look at the socket => the 4th Gen chips use Socket 1150 ... any motherboard with that socket will be using a compatible chipset :-)
0