Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Robocopy

Posted on 2013-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-11
I am attempting to copy a folder and all of its contents from one server to a virtual server  located on a SAN.

Using a robocopy script of :

ROBOCOPY "\\2003_SERVER\D$\Imagestorage" "\\2008_SERVERB\D$\Imagestorage" /s /e /copyall /purge /timfix /r:0 /log:C:\Users\otto.domain\Desktop\RoboCopy\ImageStorage\LogImagestorage.txt

Results in the following:

ERROR 5 (0x00000005) Getting File System Type of Source \\PRINTSERVER\D$\Imagestorage\
Access is denied.

   Source - \\PRINTSERVER\D$\Imagestorage\
     Dest : \\PRINTSERVERB\D$\Imagestorage\

    Files : *.*
          
  Options : *.* /S /E /COPYALL /TIMFIX /PURGE /R:0 /W:30

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTE : NTFS Security may not be copied - Source may not be NTFS.

ERROR 5 (0x00000005) Accessing Source Directory \\PRINTSERVER\D$\Imagestorage\
Access is denied.

Need some help getting past this error. TIA
0
Comment
Question by:mcooper13
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39627338
There is hotfix available for Windows 2008 server check it out if this helps

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/973776
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 1000 total points
ID: 39627962
I would also recommend that you do this from the Windows 2008 server since it has a newer version of robocopy you can use the /MT switch for multiple threads.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcooper13
ID: 39641527
I discovered that this was not as complicated as I was making it out to be. It was a simple permisisons issue so I'm up an drunning. Thanks to the experts for their comments. Much appreciated.
0