Solved

Exchange Server 2013 Database DAG limitation and maximums

Posted on 2013-11-06
6
8,165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi People,

In Exchange Serve 2013, what is the maximum recommended DB size ?
and how many DB per Storage Group or per DAG ?

Because in Exchange Server 2007, one database maximum size recommended is 200 GB for CCR cluster mode.
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 125 total points
ID: 39627397
The sizing recommendations for Exchange 2010 and 2013 are the same, maximum of 2TB per database.

In 2013, the number of databases you can mount have changed, 5 in Std, but only 50 in Enterprise Exchange 2013. It is 100 in 2010 Enterprise.

some other read here >> http://howexchangeworks.com/2012/11/exchange-2013-enterprise-edition-can-only-mount-50-databases.html
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39628830
2 TB :-o

Is that the recommended mailbox database size ?

so that sounds good, because with just 200 GB MB DB limit, I have to create 12+ Mailbox Database and Storage Groups in CCR 2007.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
NetoMeter Screencasts earned 250 total points
ID: 39629239
Hi,

You might find helpful the Exchange 2013 Server Role Requirements Calculator v5.9 (not only when figuring out the DB size):

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/Exchange-2013-Server-Role-f8a61780


There are no storage groups in Exchange 2013 - since Exchange 2010 the DB is an organization object, not a server one.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 125 total points
ID: 39629581
As far as I am aware, there are no recommended sizes.
This is because there are many factors that have to be taken in to account.
If you are using a DAG for example, then if you have a large database of 500gb, and have to reseed it, then you are looking at moving a lot of data to do so.
If you were recovering a backup, a 500gb database is a lot of data to recover.

150-200gb is the usual target size even with the later versions of Exchange because it provides a good trade off between having databases of a decent size and quick reseeds and recoveries. I certainly wouldn't design a platform to use 2tb databases.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
NetoMeter Screencasts earned 250 total points
ID: 39630731
The supported and best practice Database sizes are specified here:

Exchange 2013 Storage Configuration Options

in the "Database and log file choices for the Exchange 2013 Mailbox server role" table, and you have Stand-alone and High Availability DB size best practices.

It really depends on your HA configuration and specific requirements.

Jeff Mealiffe (aka the Perf Guy) has a real life example here:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/05/06/ask-the-perf-guy-sizing-exchange-2013-deployments.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39640876
Thakns all !~
0