[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless Access Point

Posted on 2013-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Does anyone have any suggestions for a good Wireless Access Point? We are moving offices, and the new office is supposed to be all wireless PC connections. Security and speed are my two highest ranking needs.
0
Comment
Question by:nawright16
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 39627396
we have a couple of airport extreme base stations then they are quite good and powerful for up to 20-25 people.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Timothy McCartney
Timothy McCartney earned 1000 total points
ID: 39627449
Engenius EAP600 (Or if that's too expensive, it's older cousin EAP300 would suffice just as well).

I've used dozens of these at various client sites and have yet to hear a single complaint about connectivity/performance.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39627492
Nobody ever got fired for buying Cisco. Go to
http://tools.cisco.com/WWChannels/LOCATR/openBasicSearch.do
and find a local partner.

If you want to go cheaper, you could try
http://www.dlink.com/us/en/business-solutions/wireless
but their support is nowhere near that of Cisco's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
ID: 39627540
Is it only compatible with Apple products? or does it also support Windows?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 39627564
apple extreme works with literally everything. i have just checked and one of our client has about 40+ devices connected to it which is a surprise.
0