[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need to update the following formula

Posted on 2013-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I posted this question yesterday and thought it was answered correctly. In some cases, there are still zeroes being displayed.

I need to update =IFERROR(('Projects'!K44),"") to return a blank if there is a value of Zero in the sheet it is linked to. I have tried the following with no luck:

1. Turned off zeros in excel options
2. =IFERROR(IF('Projects'!M10=0,""),"") RETURNS FALSE
3. =IFERROR(1/(1/(Projects!M10)),"") Wipes out any data that was in the field, returns no information.
0
Comment
Question by:wrt1mea
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39627439
Hi,

pls try
=IFERROR(IF(Projects!M10=0,"",Projects!M10),"")

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39627625
This will take care of 0 entered as text

=IFERROR(IF(VALUE(Projects!M10)=0,"",Projects!M10),"")
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 39627840
Rgonzo1971...

I tried your formula and it did not remove the zeroes....FYI, these are referencing text.  The other cells where I am referencing number values, I have no problems.

Ssaqibhy...

I tried your formula and it completely wiped out all of the text. Most of the information I am referencing is text. No issues with referencing numbers....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39627928
Ok lets see how this one behaves

=IFERROR(IF(SUM(--(Projects!M10={0,"0"})),"",Projects!M10),"")
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39628231
I imagine this will work for text or numbers

=IFERROR(IF('Projects'!M10="","",'Projects'!M10),"")

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 39628312
Works perfectly...

Barry....your version returned the zero...Hope all is well!!!
0