Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office network printer jobs very slow

Posted on 2013-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi - We have a Konica Minolta c224e installed in the office. Print drivers are installed on the server and all client PC's print through the shared connection on the server.

Recently, most print jobs we send are being processed extremely slowly, like 20 minutes for a 20 page Word document.
The jobs can be seen being processed in the print spooler dialogueand although they eventually complete it takes way too long.

Any ideas?

p.s. All Windows 8 clients in office and Windows Server 2012 as the print server.
0
Comment
Question by:paulmac110
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39627478
If your printer has a Hard Drive.
Make sure to turn on "Spool on HDD" in the admin menu.

If it doesn't have an HDD  then purchase one
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39627484
Next time you go to print that 20 page job check to see if the server is spiking (task manager > performance tab).
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 1500 total points
ID: 39627504
Not in this case. I worked for Konica Minolta for 10 years as a Network Integrator
Problem is either no HDD or jobs are not rendered on the copier.

It is also possible that it is disabled. It can be enabled in service mode if that's the case.

The Embedded Emperon Controller has enhanced features with HDD

This is assuming print spool settings are as shown below (default setting by the way)

Spool
0