Solved

outlook 2007 client (Exchange 2007) indicates over storage quota

Posted on 2013-11-06
7
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have one user on OL 2007 under Exchange server 2007 who is receiving a warning that they have surpassed their storage quota and will not be allowed to send new mail.
I have increased their limit way over the required amount and also tried unchecking the quota restrictions.  nothing will allow the user to send mail.  They still get the warning message.
Suggestions please....

Thank you
Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:wlasner
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39627490
I know there is a set for quota on the mailbox itself but is there a global rule over-riding it with a quota limit?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201753(v=exchg.80).aspx

It would be ideal to either sort through and get rid of data no needed or at least archive it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlasner
ID: 39627539
As you can see from above, I already did all of this.  Maybe it is corrupt.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:iradatsiddiqui
ID: 39627907
Is the problem only in Outlook 2007 / in OWA as well?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:wlasner
ID: 39627940
OWA also
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
iradatsiddiqui earned 500 total points
ID: 39627956
It looks to be the issue with the mailbox......Please take a backup of the mailbox and delete it and then recreate it and import the backup from server or client anywhere, this will save the time atleast.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:iradatsiddiqui
ID: 39627958
Create the mailbox with unlimited or increased capacity quota.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlasner
ID: 39627964
Thanks, I was afraid that would need to be done.
0