Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Client cannot view background image

Posted on 2013-11-06
13
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Why can't my client view the green background on her computer?  She can see it on other computers in their office, just not hers.  Is there a setting that needs to be changed?

http://nsitedesigns.com/nsitedesigns/resale/index.html
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39627764
nsitedesigns --
I am no expert on webpage coding.  How is the code for the green background written?  Is a CSS involved?  Perhaps her PC's securing settings are blocking access to the CSS--like the HOSTS file, or being in Restricted sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39630673
background is coded css.  you can tell from page link i included before.

http://nsitedesigns.com/nsitedesigns/resale/index.html


body {
	font: 90%/1.4 Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;	
	margin: 0 auto;
	padding-top: 30px;
	color: #333;
	background-image:url(img/back_carpet.jpg);
	background-repeat: repeat;
	width: 960px;
	font:Segoe, "Segoe UI", "DejaVu Sans", "Trebuchet MS", Verdana, sans-serif;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 39644372
When your client surfs to

http://nsitedesigns.com/nsitedesigns/resale/img/back_carpet.jpg

can (s)he see it then?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 200 total points
ID: 39644384
Antoher thing that comes into mind:
>>  She can see it on other computers in their office, just not hers.
What are the differences between her computer and the others? (OS, browser,...)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:rbudj
rbudj earned 200 total points
ID: 39644388
Have her download, install, and run Ccleaner: http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download/standard

This will clean out the temporary internet files among others

Then have her reset her browser settings to default. In IE, go to Internet Options, Click the Advanced Tab, at the bottom there is a reset button.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 39644561
What browser and version?

It looks like you are using inline CSS in the HTML, instead of a separate CSS file with a link in the header.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:dgrafx
dgrafx earned 200 total points
ID: 39644702
Instead of having her look at a different computer - have her look with a different browser.
And what browser is she using?
And can she see images and backgrounds from other websites?

Note: there is a setting in browsers to not show images - I don't know if that is all images though - I've never used it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39644703
All good suggestions.  I will see what client has to say.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Albert Van Halen
Albert Van Halen earned 200 total points
ID: 39645019
Is the user using window operating system. Be aware then that enabling high-contrast mode will not show background images.

There are some solutions though (although not for older IE versions)
http://blog.paciellogroup.com/2010/01/high-contrast-proof-css-sprites/
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/hh465764.aspx
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 1200 total points
ID: 39647786
Seems at at this moment the image is no more part of the background, at least in the css.

Some css items I would probably test:
- change body { to html, body { since some browsers might treat that differently
- the block content seems to be in the foreground of the page, thus probably masking what is behind
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 39659146
B-) Glad to help. Thx for the grade and points
0