Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Procurve 5412zl (5400 series) switch question

Posted on 2013-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I'm looking to buy a Procurve 5412 zl switch for my network and am wondering what the differences are between the following 2 HP part #'s:

J9643A - this is the p/n on HP's site of the switch chassis (with no modules) - http://h17007.www1.hp.com/us/en/networking/products/switches/HP_5400_zl_Switch_Series/index.aspx#J9643A

J8698A - this is another part # that i found, mostly on ebay, but also at hp's site http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/ca/en/sm/WF06b/12136296-12136298-12136298-12136298-12136304-12388288-71606511.html?dnr=2


This switch will be for LAN only, i won't be using OSPF, BGP, etc. the only spec differences i can see is that J9643A supports 96x 10gbe ports (as opposed to 48) and 758 gb switch capacity (as opposed to 576), and 564 mpps throughput (vs 428).

does anyone know more about these switches and why i should pay significantly more for the newer version?

i only plan on putting about 96x 1GB ports on the switch (non poe) and maybe 12-18x 10gb ports, for uplinks to other switches and my VM hosts.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tabush
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 668 total points
ID: 39627730
J8698A is a discontinued model. Other than that, they're basically the same.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
atrevido earned 1332 total points
ID: 39628924
Since you can upgrade the boot ROM and the firmware I wouldn't be too concerned about buying the older model.  IMHO

If you do buy one and it has older software/firmware make sure you read the release notes.  Some version jumps require multiple steps.  It's fairly straightforward but you just need to know what the steps are
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:atrevido
atrevido earned 1332 total points
ID: 39628951
THere is a backplane difference and capacity difference between the two models.  I was thinking there was and some research confirms, see specs

HP 5412 zl Switch with Premium Software (J9643A)
Ports 12 open module slots
Supports a maximum of 96 10-GbE ports or 288 autosensing 10/100/1000
ports or 288 mini-GBICs, or a combination
Throughput up to 564.2 million pps
Switch fabric speed 758.4 Gbps
Routing/switching capacity 758.4 Gbps


J8698A
12 open module slots
; Supports a maximum of 48 10-GbE ports or 288 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports or 288 mini-GBICs, or a combination
Throughput up to 480.3 million pps
 Routing table size 10000 entries
 Switch fabric speed 691.2 Gbps
 Connectivity
Routing/switching capacity 645.6 Gbps
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:tabush
ID: 39629115
thanks!
0