Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle Backup Solution

Posted on 2013-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Experts -

PRODUCT : EMCs avamar backup solution.

OS : IBM AIX - LPAR

We've 4 databases, each one is 5 TB in size.

Do you have any objection/preference to migrate the RMAN backups over to Avamar?

The database is in Archive log mode.

Thanks,
sve
0
Comment
Question by:sventhan
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 200 total points
ID: 39629531
no, none whatsoever
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Franck Pachot
Franck Pachot earned 800 total points
ID: 39629735
Hi,
Avamar do deduplication. It is good on full backups. Not so efficient on archivelogs - and with a large retention window archivelogs may be the bigger volume.
There are a few rman settings to check when doing deduplication. For exemple, it's better to have only one datafile per backupset because multiplexing can give different backupsets even with same data.
Regards,
Franck.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Thommy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39629785
Why do you plan to migrate to AVAMAR?

If your goal is fastening backup and reducing amount of network data, you're on the right way.

But you will still need RMAN to initiate backups, before the backup will finally be executed by AVAMAR...
Backup and Restore using AVAMAR

You may also have a look at this detailed review...
Backing Up Large SAP Oracle Databases Using EMC Avamar and Oracle RMAN
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 39641691
Thanks for all the help.
0