Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows, undelete a file

Posted on 2013-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am using Windows 7

I deleted a file from the command console

How can I UN-delete a file from the command console ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39627573
Download, preferably using another computer, Recuva from:

http://www.piriform.com/recuva >

and without using your computer to do any other thing, install and run it.

You could also try Wise Data Recovery 3.42 (portable) from:

http://www.wisecleaner.com/download.html >
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 500 total points
ID: 39627574
You can try with recover, or installing third party recovering tool.

Recover usage is: recover drive:path\filename
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39627579
Recuva portable version is at:

http://www.piriform.com/recuva/features/portable-version >
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39628105
There is no built-in way I've ever seen or heard of that can allow you to undelete a file from the command line.  There are possibly third party utilities, but I don't know them since I don't use them and never had a need to - in General, GUI works best.

Unlike GUI deleted files (assuming no special action was taken at the time of deletion) that go to the Recycle Bin, command line deleted files are PERMANENTLY deleted when you delete them (in the sense that the file system is told to destroy record of them instead of moving them to a recovery area that requires one more step to permanently remove.

If you've deleted from the command line and want to recover the file, there are three options I see:
1. Check if Volume Shadow Copy is enabled (it should be and if it isn't enable it for the future).  Then restore a "previous version"
2. Go to your backups
3. Use a third party utility - BE CAREFUL - the mere act of installing the third party utility could permanently delete the file in an unrecoverable way.  For this reason, you generally want to install the recovery software to a different drive and/or, if neither of the other two options are possible, POWER OFF (do NOT shut down, push the power button and hold it in or pull the power cord) the machine with the deleted file and then boot to a boot disk with recovery software software or remove the drive and install it in another system with recovery software already installed.  EVERY SECOND THE PC IS ON, other background services are potentially writing data and COULD end up writing data to the deleted file's location on disk making in unrecoverable.  Even a shutdown (especially a shutdown) flushes out data and causes many writes which is why a hard power off is preferable in this circumstance only.  It allows a greater chance at recovery.  But understand, once deleted, recovery is NOT GUARANTEED!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39628135
Great information, leew. Much thanks.
0