Solved

DC and File Server migration from 2003 to 2012

Posted on 2013-11-06
4
1,426 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I will be starting a new migration of one of our file servers server 2003 called "ntserver4" to a newly built server 2012 called "ntserver7".  My main concern other than making sure all the data is moved is that all of the shares and security permissions go along smoothly.  There is a significant amount of shared folders with various different users that have specific security permissions in place.  All users have a script setup within AD to map these specific drives, server name and or shares when they log in.  So what is the easiest safest way to go about this?

Is it better to rename the new server to the old file server name and give its ip address after everything is moved?
Or should I edit the log in script so that it maps to the new server name?
What software should I use to perform the move?


old - ntserver4 - domain controller, file server, print server
new - ntserver7 - domain controller, file server, print server
1
Comment
Question by:telperiongroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39627638
I would reccomend using Robocopy to copy the files with NTFS permissions.

 Share permissions you will need to dump from the regstry.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/125996

The methods mentioned above are both free. If you want something that is an all in one tool (it is not free) take a look at securecopy from quest.
http://www.quest.com/secure-copy/

As far as mapping the users you could update the login scripts to the new server name or once the migration is completed simply power off the old server and use a DNS A record or Cname to redirect users.

If both of these are DC's and you are going to be removing the 2003 DC make sure to transfer all the FSMO roles and demote the old server before removing. As well as moving any DHCP, WINS, DNS, other services to the new DC.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 500 total points
ID: 39633539
Here is my recent experience on the matter:

If you are taking the bus to this upgrade you have to be aware of all the implications around this.

First, your AD has to be ready to accept the new server 2012, make sure your AD and Servers are all updated before you go ahead.

Second, if you planning to replace your Main DC which holds your FSMO and GC keep in mind you will have to KEEP RUNNING the old DC for a while to make sure all your clients have moved/connected to the actual DC.  Keep in mind if you have Exchange 2003 and if you are running a SBS 2003 that as soon as you install another GC with FSMO your SBS 2003 will shutdown every hour as it will think you are tampering the license or it is no longer needed and this can bring down your mail service if you don't have it on a separate server.

Third, if this server have DHCP and/or DNS roles this roles must be also moved and either you force the users to shutdown or slowly reduce the DHCP scope and time to renew on the 2003 so they will look for a new DHCP on another machine on the network, DNS takes time unless forced on stations/clients.

Fourth, you need to copy/move all your scripts to the new server before you go on with the FSMO transfer.

Finally, I don't think is a good idea to keep the same name as you mentioned cause you have to keep in mind you must leave the 2003 DC server up for at least 2 days or up to a week depending on your organization for all changes to be taken on the new server. Your last step should be to transfer the FSMO specially if we are talking about a SBS 2003.

If possible, you should avoid having your Network Files on your DC, you'll be better off on another box or a virtual version in case of something like your current situation arise.

Also, be prepared to change your updates interval on Server 2012 as it will do it automatically, if you allow it, and it will give you a maximum of 48 hours to reboot so the changes take effect or it will reboot by itself.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39633579
Sorry I forgot to mention:

Microsoft is suggests network admins to use DFS.

The File Server Migration toolkit will help migrate items and use DFS.


Microsoft File Server Migration Toolkit 1.2
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=d00e3eae-930a-42b0-b595-66f462f5d87b&displaylang=en

Also check: Microsoft File Server Migration Toolkit
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/fsmt.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:telperiongroup
ID: 39677803
thank you very much for the detailed response.
0