Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change password at next logon causing OWA login to fail

Posted on 2013-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
When I set up a new user, or someone forgets their password, I reset
their password and set the “User must change password on next login”
option". When this flag is set, the user cannot login to OWA on the
exchange 2007 box..

If i leave the option unchecked then the user is able to login with no problem..
0
Comment
Question by:enclara
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39627952
Because user need to change password first and then it will allow them to work. So, ask user to change password by login to their machine.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39629588
You need to configure Exchange to allow the password to be changed. It doesn't do this by default.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607232(v=exchg.80).aspx

Simon.
0