Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change MS Office language during installation

Posted on 2013-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello there,

I have bought surface 2 from Norway and I managed to change the language to English but when I try to install the office app which came with my tablet it shows the text in Norwegian while setup. Is there any way to make it show the setup instructions in English.

Cheers
Zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 39629430
Depends on how you changed the language settings in RT.  

Office will install using the Base Language it finds on the operating system as its default - this can't be changed.  

AFAIK to change the Base Language in RT you must reinstall the OS selecting the language option you require.  Just adding a language pack won't alter the Base Language of the installation.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39630629
I suggest you try a OS repair install first before doing a complete reinstall. That worked in XP but not sure if it will in RT
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 39635293
Thanks for the feedbacks. I have a Surface 2 Pro with 128 GB disk space.
Can you please tell me/instruct me how to do it on this tablet.
By the way I want to know if I buy a tablet with norwagien language as default language,can I change the table language to English as default
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 1600 total points
ID: 39635604
You must create a recovery drive--see these instructions
http://www.windows8core.com/how-to-make-a-recovery-drive-for-windows-8windows-rt-to-go-into-recovery-mode/

Once you have the recovery drive you can then "reinstall" Windows RT and do a repair and then choose English
http://www.windows8core.com/how-to-boot-your-microsoft-surface-with-windows-rt-into-recovery-mode/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zolf
ID: 39637937
thanks
0