Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

extract words from a document and store in a database field

Posted on 2013-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I would like to store the words from a word document, .doc or .docx, in a database field in order to speed up searches.

I have used the textstream command in access 10 vba to convert my text documents but wondered about the best way to extract the words from a Word document.

I thought about opening the .doc and saving it as a .txt and then using the textstream command to extract the data but wondered if there was a quicker, cleaner method of doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Nemetona
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 1200 total points
ID: 39627696
I would do the searching in Word, which has superior methods for finding text strings.  Make a Word macro to do the searching, and store the found words in your Access database.  You can use code like the following (from a Word VBA procedure) to work with an Access database.

Public Sub OpenAnotherDatabase()
'Created by Helen Feddema 14-Feb-2010
'Last modified by Helen Feddema 14-Feb-2010

   Dim appAccess As New Access.Application
   Dim strDBNameAndPath As String
   Dim dbs As DAO.Database
   Dim rst As DAO.Recordset
   Dim dbe As DAO.DBEngine
   
   'Change to your db name and path
   strDBNameAndPath = "G:\Documents\Access 2002-2003 Databases\General.mdb"
   appAccess.Visible = True
   appAccess.OpenCurrentDatabase filepath:=strDBNameAndPath, _
      exclusive:=False
      
   'Run a procedure
   'appAccess.Run "PrintOrdersReport"
   
   'Run a macro
   'appAccess.DoCmd.RunMacro "mcrPrintOrdersReport"
   
   'Run an action query
   'appAccess.DoCmd.OpenQuery "qryDeleteSomeOrders"
   
   'Run SQL code
   strSQL = "DELETE tblOrders.ShippedDate FROM tblOrders WHERE ShippedDate = #8/4/1994#;"
   Debug.Print "SQL string: " & strSQL
   'appAccess.DoCmd.RunSQL strSQL
   
   'Iterate through a recordset
   Set dbe = appAccess.DBEngine
   Set dbs = dbe.OpenDatabase(strDBNameAndPath)
    
   Set rst = dbs.OpenRecordset("tblCategories")
   Do Until rst.EOF
      Debug.Print rst![CategoryName]
      rst.MoveNext
   Loop
   rst.Close
    
   Set dbs = Nothing
   Set appAccess = Nothing
   
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DrTribos
DrTribos earned 800 total points
ID: 39628933
I'm not sure about textstream, never used it... you could perhaps load all the words from your document into a scripting dictionary and then move them straight into your database.  

I am assuming you will not be searching for phrases, just words.  You could exclude duplicates...  and for that mater also exclude words shorter than 4 characters etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nemetona
ID: 39633937
Thanks for your responses, I obviously did not explain my problem to well and have since found a work around using saveas2
0