?
Solved

Drush to disable all accounts?

Posted on 2013-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I've got a community driven site with over 8000 authenticated, active users.

I want to temporarily block all users, but the People interface only allows me to select 50 at a time.

1) Can I do a "select all" another way , or 2) perhaps use Drush? (if so, what's the command?)
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Feledy
Aaron Feledy earned 750 total points
ID: 39628235
I don't know of any Drush command, but you can use the Administration Views module replace the user page with a View. Then you can edit that view to show as many users per page as you like.

You may also want to pay attention to any accounts that are already blocked to be sure you don't unblock them when you restore the others.

Out of curiosity, why are you temporarily blocking all of the accounts? Maybe there is something better you could be doing.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
itkadmin earned 750 total points
ID: 39630148
Arrow_1 last question is worth consideration. Maybe something with permissions may accomplished what you want to do more efficiently.

For managing users, I use views with bulk operations (VBO). https://drupal.org/project/views_bulk_operations

This allows me to sort users on all our custom parameters, city, area code, language etc using views filters. then I use VBO work with the accounts to change entity values.

I'm not sure how well that will work for you. I'm not dealing with anything near 8000 site members. Running VBO on that many users might choke or take a long time depending on how robust your server environment is.
0