Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Found no NIC after the p2v conversion for Hyper-v 2012

Posted on 2013-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Recently, I did a P2V conversion on my old DELL Tower (do not remember the exact model), using MS Disk2VHD utility. The conversion was successful. After that, I copied this VHd file into a MS Windows Server 2012 Hyper-V host. After booting up this Vm, everything looked perfect except NIC, in which no NIC was found. I browsed to the Device Manager, and found no Network adapter, only to see 2 "unknown object" exclamation mark.

This server is loaded with MS Windows 2003 32-bit with Sp2. What's went wrong with the conversion? How to resolve it?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 39627759
Have you installed the Hyper-V_Integration_Services?

see here

http://www.virtuatopia.com/index.php/Understanding_and_Installing_Hyper-V_Integration_Services
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39627778
You may also need to remove the old nics from the system. They may still be present in the system but not showing under network adapters. This has happened to me several times doing VMware P2V's.

If the old devices are still present you will get an error when trying to set the ip address of the new virtual nic.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315539
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39627860
Hi Hanccocka,

I thought integration services are meant to make the interaction to the VM much better?

Hi xxdcmast,

I'll try it when I am onsite for the next trip.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39628138
It also install missing drivers that are required for Virtual Hardware. (which is what you are missing!).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39629595
Brilliant, the nic re-appeared after the integration services installation
0