Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgraded to Exchange 2013, now some NOT ALL computers will not retain credentials

Posted on 2013-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Users are using Office 2010 and most of the users the passwords save. I have a few computers where it keeps prompting for the username and password.
Even if the user types in the username and the password and hits remember password it will not save.

I have tried these two methods without success so any help would be appreciated.
1) http://www.techrepublic.com/article/manage-user-credentials-in-windows-xp-with-the-stored-user-names-and-passwords-tool/

2) http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/fix-for-outlook-2007-constantly-asking-for-password-on-vista/

These are windows XP machines with service pack 3 installed.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39629593
Are the machines members of the domain?
Which authentication methods have you configured in Exchange?

Windows XP is a complete pig with Outlook Anywhere, everything has to be spot on. A wildcard SSL certificate for example will cause problems and I don't think it can cope with negotiated authentication.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 39629642
Are these clients using any proxy for http/s traffic? The last time I saw this it wasn't exchange asking for credentials but a proxy server. OAB OOO all user http based comms so ex servers need to be added to proxy excpetions etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39630149
Here is all i know. The majority of the computers are using https proxy
and works just find. ourcompanydomain is obviously changed to the correct one.

we have basic authentication set and ntlm

we are using negotiate method
what method should we try to use with xp is it something that is changed on the server ?
exchangeissue.JPG
exchangeauthent.JPG
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39630668
If you are using a proxy, then ensure that the Exchange server is in the list of exceptions.
For authentication, that is set by Autodiscover so has to be done on the server. You could try with NTLM, but that could be broken by your firewall if you have external clients.

Simon.
0