Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql server 2008 - union all alternative

Posted on 2013-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a table with an amount field and a description field. The description field contains either 'Electric', 'Water' , Sewer, StormWater, Telecom, Fire, or Sanitation.  
I want to create a summary record that will have
LocationId,
ServiceAddr,
and a summed amt for each description (7 different fields. I can do this using Union all, and it works fine. I am wondering if there is a better way. I am attaching my code(partial)that works.UnionAll.txt
0
Comment
Question by:qbjgqbjg
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39627812
At the risk of a knee-jerk 'what the heck are you trying to do here?', please provide us a data mockup of your source, and another one of your desired result set.

Guessing this will be pretty easy.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 39627906
Based on the attached file, it appears you want to PIVOT your data. The following link on Microsoft's website provides documentation for this command (SQL Server 2005 and up):

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177410(v=sql.105).aspx

Another example can be found at the link below which also includes an example for pivoting data on SQL Server 2000:

http://archive.msdn.microsoft.com/SQLExamples/Wiki/View.aspx?title=PIVOTData
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:qbjgqbjg
ID: 39627984
Thanks the pivot example is exactly what I am trying to accomplish.
0