?
Solved

Make my dos script loop

Posted on 2013-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi, I am using this dos script to reboot a device via ftp. This single instance works fine but I want to use it on multiple devices (all of which have the same credentials). I could just repeat the code for each i.p. address but it would be so much neater to store the i.p. addresses in an array and execute the script for each instance of the array. This is the bit I need help on.....anyone?

@ftp -i -s:"%~f0"&GOTO:EOF
open 192.168.1.7
user
pass
get config/restart
disconnect

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:GazClimbs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 39628065
if you change your script to taking the ip as first argument, you could call it from a second script which reads the ip addresses from file:

REM getconf.bat
@ftp -i -s:"%~f0"&GOTO:EOF
open %1
user
pass
get config/restart
disconnect 

REM getallconf.bat
REM
REM read ip addresses from ipfile.txt
for /f %%i in (ipfile.txt) do call getconf.bat %%i

Open in new window


Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:GazClimbs
ID: 39628252
hey Sara,
  Thanks for the help. Im not quit following you. I had saved my original script as a .bat and run that file.
  Do I just do the same with this and put the i.p. addresses in ipfile.txt? What format, a different line for each i.p. ?

Gaz
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 39628286
This script is a wee bit longer than your original, but it still keeps everything in a single file.
Just add your ftp targets to the [FTP_SERVER] section.
The script is currently in test mode and will only display the ftp commands and ftp scripts it would normally run. To run it for real, remove the uppercase ECHO in front of line 23, and replace the uppercase "TYPE" in line 24 with "del".
@echo off
setlocal enabledelayedexpansion
for /f "tokens=1 delims=[]" %%a in ('type "%~f0" ^| find /n "[FTP_SERVER]"') do set FTPServerStart=%%a
for /f "tokens=1 delims=[]" %%a in ('type "%~f0" ^| find /n "[FTP_SCRIPT]"') do set FTPScriptStart=%%a
for /f "tokens=1 skip=%FTPServerStart%" %%a in ('type "%~f0"') do (
	set Line=%%a
	if "!Line:~0,1!"=="[" (goto Done) else (call :StartFTP !Line!)
)
:Done
echo Done.
goto :eof

:StartFTP
set FTPServer=%~1
echo [%Time%] Processing %FTPServer% ...
set FTPScript=%Temp%\%~n0.ftp
if exist "%FTPScript%" del "%FTPScript%"
for /f "skip=%FTPScriptStart% delims=" %%a in ('type "%~f0"') do (
	call :Expand Line "%%a"
	if "!Line:~0,1!"=="[" (goto ScriptEnd) else (>>"%FTPScript%" echo !Line!)
)
:ScriptEnd
ECHO ftp -i -s:"%FTPScript%"
TYPE "%FTPScript%"
goto :eof

:Expand
set %1=%~2
goto :eof

[FTP_SERVER]
1.2.3.4
5.6.7.8

[FTP_SCRIPT]
open %FTPServer%
user
pass
get config/restart
disconnect

Open in new window


sarabande,
that approach won't work. The original script is a combined batch/ftp script, where the script calls ftp.exe to run itself. The first line (@ftp ...) is an invalid ftp command and will throw an error (which can be ignored), the rest will be executed by ftp.exe. In other words: ftp.exe processes the script file, so it would try to run "open %1" (literally, not the expanded command line argument) and fail.
For this to work in a loop, the ftp file needs to be dynamically created.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:GazClimbs
ID: 39628383
Hey obda, thanks for your input, This works fine, there is however a problem, if one of the devices is not reachable the script falls over and does not execute for the remaining devices on the list.

gaz
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39628407
Can't say why that happens, but try this version; it pings the targets before it tries to ftp:
@echo off
setlocal enabledelayedexpansion
for /f "tokens=1 delims=[]" %%a in ('type "%~f0" ^| find /n "[FTP_SERVER]"') do set FTPServerStart=%%a
for /f "tokens=1 delims=[]" %%a in ('type "%~f0" ^| find /n "[FTP_SCRIPT]"') do set FTPScriptStart=%%a
for /f "tokens=1 skip=%FTPServerStart%" %%a in ('type "%~f0"') do (
	set Line=%%a
	if "!Line:~0,1!"=="[" (goto Done) else (call :StartFTP !Line!)
)
:Done
echo Done.
goto :eof
:StartFTP
set FTPServer=%~1
echo [%Time%] Processing %FTPServer% ...
ping -4 %FTPServer% | find /i "TTL" >NUL
if errorlevel 1 (
	echo ... not responding.
	goto :eof
)
set FTPScript=%Temp%\%~n0.ftp
if exist "%FTPScript%" del "%FTPScript%"
for /f "skip=%FTPScriptStart% delims=" %%a in ('type "%~f0"') do (
	call :Expand Line "%%a"
	if "!Line:~0,1!"=="[" (goto ScriptEnd) else (>>"%FTPScript%" echo !Line!)
)
:ScriptEnd
ECHO ftp -i -s:"%FTPScript%"
TYPE "%FTPScript%"
goto :eof

:Expand
set %1=%~2
goto :eof

[FTP_SERVER]
1.2.3.4
5.6.7.8

[FTP_SCRIPT]
open %FTPServer%
user
pass
get config/restart
disconnect

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GazClimbs
ID: 39628441
Very neat obda, thanks for your help
0