Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

trust lost between domain and server 2008 R2 on vmware

Posted on 2013-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi all, i have copied a vm from one location to another started the VM and i get the trust relationship is lost between workstation and domain. it looks like someone has started the original machine so maybe this has caused the issue. im unable to log on either to the domain or to the server locally as i get the same error. Any ideas how i can fix this?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:cwstad2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 39627856
Yes, this would happen, if the original has been started.

This applies to a physical or virtual computer.

1. Login as Local Administrator

2. Remove from Domain.

3. Restart Computer

4.  Login as Local Administrator

5. Add to Domain

6. Restart Computer

7. Fixed.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39627873
Trust relationship is domain related and can happen when you are copying or imaging machines incorrectly. You should be able to login to the machine "locally" when this happens. From there you can remove then readd back to the domain. This should correct the issue you are having.

I would make sure that the source VM you copied from is off. You can also go into ADUC and reset the secure connection which will do basically the same thing as remove/re-adding to the domain.

Resetting Secure Channel using Netdom
NETDOM MEMBER \\DOMAINMEMBER /JOINDOMAIN

Reference  - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/175024

Will.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39627949
Hi guys, i know how to fix the error usually but its the unable to log in locally thats thrown me. I also tried resetting the machine account also in AD still the same. its moved to a different subnet
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39628144
if you cannot login, because you do not know the Local Administrator password and account.

see here to reset...

http://www.kieranlane.com/2012/12/12/resetting-administrator-password-windows-2008/
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39628296
Hi Hancocka, i know the password but for some odd reason still wont allow me access. will try the password reset ta
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39629728
thanks. someone had changed the username, hence no local log on all sorted now
0