[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Automatic VSE 8.8 Deployment

Posted on 2013-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,831 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi all,

It's hump day, so I'm feeling a bit lazy today...

Is there a way to automatically deploy both the agent and the AV as soon as one machine is added to the domain?
I'm sure that there's a policy in ePO to do this but I guess I keep overlooking it.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:IDMA
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James Haywood earned 600 total points
ID: 39629553
Easiest way would be to deploy the McAfee agent via GPO. Once this is out then you can create an automatic deploy policy for VSE.

GPO Agent Deployment

https://kc.mcafee.com/corporate/index?page=content&id=KB67796
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 600 total points
ID: 39629592
ePO can do this under System Tree and Assigned Client Tasks (pick your AD OU), i have my daily update, agent deployment and product deployment tasks setup under there.

Agent deployment from ePO is also easy to do manually as well.
0