Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I can not open outlook 2007 i received message to restart windows and there is a problem with the PST

Posted on 2013-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
i tried to open outlook with safe outlook.exe /safe mode but received same problem

i go to the location where pst file located i tried to rename the file name and i received the attach error message, i did that in order to try to open pst with new pst file

the size of pst is 19.9GB

Please advice
thanks
Gvilbis
PST.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MHMAdmins
MHMAdmins earned 800 total points
ID: 39627850
I would run scan PST on the listed PST, but in 2007 the limit size for PST files is 20GB and you will have corruption if it goes over. Best practice would be to create a new pst file every few months and then archive the old ones onto cd or back up media in case you need to re-attach the PST to have access to old emails. Two it looks like our PST files are set to open with notepad instead of outlook which is why the icon looks like a notepad. You can go to the start menu and select default programs and choose outlook to open PST files by default. I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 39627971
1. where i can find scanpst for windows 7 its not on C drive
2. the file is .pst and can not be rename to be open by new pst
3. when i am trying to open outlook i am receiving the following error "Can not start Microsoft Outlook. can not open window. the set of folder can not be open. Windows@searchexited without properly closing your outlook data file C:\PST\Tod Default.pst
Microsoft Outlook must be restarted , if this error message recures, contact support for windows Search for assistance."


Please advie
Thanks
Gvilbis
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ezekielseyes
ezekielseyes earned 1200 total points
ID: 39627987
Hi, I think running scanpst on this file is probably your best bet as MHMAdmins already mentioned. The error message you are getting when you try to rename the pst file derives from the Windows indexing service which is accessing the file at that moment. You will either have to wait until Windows has finished indexing or you can kill the "searchindexer.exe" process in order to rename it instantly.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ezekielseyes
ezekielseyes earned 1200 total points
ID: 39627995
To see this process you have to click on "show processes from all users" first.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ezekielseyes
ezekielseyes earned 1200 total points
ID: 39628004
Scanpst.exe is located in the office installation directory. E.g. C:\program files\Microsoft Office\1031 (the number 1031 actually depends on the office language you have installed)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MHMAdmins earned 800 total points
ID: 39628007
Its in c:/program files/microsoft office/14
0