Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inconsistent Wireless Connection

Posted on 2013-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
So my computer has a very flaky connection to the Internet.  I'm using a pretty cheap usb wireless stick.  The signal strength is excellent.

I was going to give in and just run an Ethernet cord, but in this case it will be a real pain.

Do you guys think if I go down to Micro Center and purchase their most expensive wireless adapter that I will have better luck?
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Perarduaadastra earned 1400 total points
ID: 39627982
Most expensive doesn't always mean best, but it may not be the cheapo USB WLAN adapter at fault.

A very common cause of dodgy wireless is the environment it operates in. Hidden steel beams in buildings, water pipes, power sources (especially 3-phase), microwave ovens, and many other factors can and do play havoc with WLANs.

Have you considered powerline adapters to avoid trailing cables? These can work very well if your mains electricity wiring is in good shape and doesn't pass through more than one distribution board.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39627989
Have you installed the latest driver for the USB adapter?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 39628050
I suggest you download Wireless Net View to see what other wireless networks are in your area that might be causing interference.  http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wireless_network_view.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39628469
I don't know about powerline adapters.  I'll look into it.

I do have the latest driver.

I will attach the results of NetView(we are Olson):

sshot
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39628723
I'd change the channel to Ch1 and see if that gets any better.  Ch11 is going to keep giving you issues.

If Ch1 is better, try Ch3 or 4... that might be even better again.
0