Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Change format of a date in java

Posted on 2013-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
How do I convert this date -> Oct 16, 2013 10:18:38 AM to YYYY-MM-DD HH:mm:ss
0
Comment
Question by:SiemensSEN
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:QuinnDex
ID: 39628049
final String OLD_FORMAT = "MMM dd, yyyy";
final String NEW_FORMAT = "yyyy/mm/dd";


String oldDateString = "Oct 16, 2013";
String newDateString;

SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpleDateFormat(OLD_FORMAT);
Date d = sdf.parse(oldDateString);
sdf.applyPattern(NEW_FORMAT);
newDateString = sdf.format(d);
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39628146
How do I convert this date
Do you have that as type Date or type String?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SiemensSEN
ID: 39629046
I am casting it to a date

(Date)sd.getFieldValue("timestamp");
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39629059
Date d = (Date)sd.getFieldValue("timestamp");
String isoTimestamp = new java.sql.Timestamp(d.getTime()).toString();

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:SiemensSEN
ID: 39629087
Thank you
This is what i see
2013-10-16 15:09:49.604

Is it possible to show me how to convert it  back to this fotmat 03-10-02T19:13:35Z
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
QuinnDex earned 800 total points
ID: 39629398
same thing new format

final String OLD_FORMAT = "yyyy-MM-dd HH:mm:ss";
final String NEW_FORMAT = "dd-MM-yyyy HH:mm:ss";


String oldDateString = "2013-10-16 15:09:49.604";
String newDateString;

SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpleDateFormat(OLD_FORMAT);
Date d = sdf.parse(oldDateString);
sdf.applyPattern(NEW_FORMAT);
newDateString = sdf.format(d);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 800 total points
ID: 39629637
Thank you
This is what i see
2013-10-16 15:09:49.604

(which is what you asked for [though it does have milliseconds too]):
YYYY-MM-DD HH:mm:ss 

Open in new window


Is it possible to show me how to convert it  back to this fotmat 03-10-02T19:13:35Z
Yes, you can use

new SimpleDateFormat("dd-MM-yy'T'hh:mm:ss'Z'");

Open in new window

or use the 'write-only language' of printf style formatting:
String s = String.format("%Td-%<Tm-%<TyT%<TTZ", d);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39637076
final String NEW_FORMAT = "dd-MM-yyyy HH:mm:ss";

Open in new window

Will not give you what you asked for btw
0