Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to best convert Excel date to MMDD in another cell?

Posted on 2013-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I currently have an Excel document with a column of dates. I need to end up with a new column that has the date (only month and day) in 4 digits, and must include leading 0s. I'm able to extract the day and month in separate columns using the relevant functions (day/month) and can add the leading 0 by changing the format.

However, when I attempt to concatenate the two fields, the leading 0s drop out. Is there any way to accomplish what I need?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jalant
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 1000 total points
ID: 39628008
if your date is in A1 then put this in B1
=TEXT(MONTH(A1),"00") & TEXT(DAY(A1),"00")

and drag downward. if you need ddmm just use this
=TEXT(DAY(A1),"00") & TEXT(MONTH(A1),"00")

gowflow
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gowflow
gowflow earned 1000 total points
ID: 39628013
here is a sample MMDD
gowflow
DatesMMDD.xls
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 39628016
=TEXT(A1,"mmdd")

or simply

=A1

and custom format it as mmdd
0