Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tiff files in safari on ipad

Posted on 2013-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
2,047 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
We are looking to roll out ipads to staff that work in remote locations, and currently have our own in-house developed emr.  We use this emr to view documents on normal machines using a tiff plug-in for the browser and are finding that that isn't that feasible on the ipad.  I was wondering if anyone knew of a way to view those tiff documents in the browser on the ipad.  I know this might seem vague to start, but if you need anything, please ask.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:IS_CLM
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39628127
On iOS there's NO support for TIFF files in Safari and no option to install a plugin as iOS apps are sandboxed.

There are a couple of 3rd party iOS apps that have TIFF support .. but the file needs to be on the device using Dropbox or saving the linked file from within Safari
https://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/tiff-fax-viewer/id498171604?mt=8
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 39655471
Agreed.

It is not possible to view inline TIFF document in Safari, but you can use the Open-in feature to allow a third party app to view the TIFF file.

File Manager - Folder Plus
https://itunes.apple.com/app/id484856077
0