Solved

Oracle - Calculate Business Days

Posted on 2013-11-06
8
612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Is there a way to calculate dates with only business days?

For example, based on today's date, how many business days are left for the week?
Answer would be 2.
0
Comment
Question by:patriotpacer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 39628045
Assuming you mean days that aren't Saturday or Sunday and you don't want to include the current day, then try something like this...

change

TO_DATE('2013-11-09', 'yyyy-mm-dd')

to whatever end-point you're interested in


SELECT COUNT(*)
  FROM (    SELECT TRUNC(SYSDATE) + LEVEL  d
              FROM DUAL
        CONNECT BY TRUNC(SYSDATE) + LEVEL <= TO_DATE('2013-11-09', 'yyyy-mm-dd'))
 WHERE TO_CHAR(d, 'Dy') NOT IN ('Sat', 'Sun')



Since today is 11/6,  this generates the days 11/7, 11/8, 11/9  in the inner query  (tomorrow through end of period)

then throws out 11/9 because it's Saturday and counts what is left over
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39628074
How would you want to treat the case where today is Saturday or Sunday?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39628099
the query above would already handle that.  Assuming, of course, that Saturday and Sunday aren't considered business days.


Here's a slightly more versatile version of the above.  Simply change the start_date and end_date values to whatever you want.

If you want to use "today" as the start_date or end_date,  then use   TRUNC(SYSDATE) as shown above in the original query.

SELECT COUNT(*)
  FROM (    SELECT start_date + LEVEL d
              FROM (SELECT DATE '2013-11-02' start_date, DATE '2013-11-09' end_date FROM DUAL)
        CONNECT BY start_date + LEVEL <= end_date)
 WHERE TO_CHAR(d, 'Dy') NOT IN ('Sat', 'Sun');


This example returns 5 business days between last Saturday and this coming Saturday
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:patriotpacer
ID: 39628113
Thanks.  This was what I needed.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39628121
Assume today was Sunday, how many business days are left in the week, 0 or 5?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39628174
If the query is never going to be run on Saturday or Sunday, I kind of like the following for simplicity:
select 6 - to_char(sysdate,'d') busdaysleft from dual;
0
 

Author Comment

by:patriotpacer
ID: 39628185
awking00 - Thank you for your post.  Unfortunately, the query will need to run every day.

BTW - I'm about to post a follow up to this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patriotpacer
ID: 39628189
0