Solved

vmware license

Posted on 2013-11-06
6
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Does vmware licese based on memory or cpu for new versions 5.1 and up?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 39628048
vSphere 5 is licensed on a per-processor basis. Each physical processor (CPU) in a server needs to have at least one vSphere 5 processor license key assigned to be able to run vSphere.
See the PDF for more detail http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/vsphere_pricing.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39628059
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39628122
32GB RAM for the Free Hypervisor.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39628166
it does not says is for  a free hypervisor. Have a look at this.

http://www.vtesseract.com/post/7557543715/vsphere-licensing-doing-some-math
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39628202
VMware did at one time, have a vRAM TAX, but they changed it. It's gone, because Licensees were not happy with the change after 5.0 was originally launched.

http://www.theregister.co.uk/2012/08/27/vmware_vsphere_5_1_launch/

Article you have copied and pasted is out of date, it refers to 5.0!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Aravind Sivaraman earned 500 total points
ID: 39632651
With the 5.1 license is based on Per CPU and memory limit is based on maximum mention in the configuration guide.

If you are planning for free ESXi5.1 then the memory limit is 32GB but in ESXi5.5 there is no memory limit for the Free ESXi
0