[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Do Any Cisco RV Series Routers Support PBR (Policy Based Routing)

Posted on 2013-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi all,

We are looking for a routing solution within the range of Cisco Small Business routers that will support both dual ISP with Failover and Policy Based Routing.
Here is what we want:
- ISP1 and ISP2 both plug into the Cisco Router.
- We direct any voice or email traffic from the internal phones and workstations out ISP1.
- We direct any other traffic, including web browsing, out ISP2.
- If ISP1 goes down, email and voice traffic get routed out ISP2 until ISP1 comes back up.

Can any of the routers in the Cisco RV Series support Policy Based Routing? I know the RV042, RV082, and RV320 support dual WAN, but could find no info on PBR / Traffic Shaping.
0
Comment
Question by:dtssupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39629845
The RV042 can do some PBR, called 'Protocol Binding' in the 'Load Balance' section of the dual-WAN setup. This is from an older firmware, the new ones might have more options these days.

It also does bandwidth management.

Tamas
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39629904
No Cisco expertise to add, I will mention that sonicwall does all this easily with a GUI. Pleanty of tutorials as well
0