Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

migrate from exchange 2007 to exchange 2013

Posted on 2013-11-06
10
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-30
Dear Support team,

Our organization is planning to migrate from exchange 2007 to exchange 2013. Exchange 2013 is being implemented as we need to enable archive and DAG (High availability) . Below mentioned is the existing exchange environment Please advice what will be the best implementation option

Present Environment:

Exchange 2007 with two mailbox each mailbox server have 4 database, Two CAS & HUB Server and POP3, OWA, OAW published by ISA server and Symantec Mrelay for in and out
Two Domain controller Windows 2008 std
Two mailbox roll servers Exchange 2007
Two CAS & HUB servers Exchange 2007
One ISA 2006 published pop3, OAW and OWA
Symantec SMTP mail security


New Environment


Upgrading to exchange 2013 will enable Email Archive and DAG

Two high end servers
Two low end servers,
One server to publish pop3, OAW and OWA
Symantec SMTP appliance
0
Comment
Question by:tabreed
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 39628080
What are you using to publish OWA, POP3 and OAW in Exchange Server 2013?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tabreed
ID: 39628116
i am planning for TMG to publish OWA, POP3 and OAW
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1500 total points
ID: 39628178
Here are the steps:
1) First upgrade all you Exchange 2007 server to latest service pack and roll-ups.
Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff805032%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx

2) Upgrade Schema for Exchange 2013, buy new certificates for 2013 servers.
Note: You can use deployment assistant tool also for all steps
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/jj657516.aspx

3)  Install first Exchange 2013 with MBX role server
Note1: make sure to configure OAB before you install first 2013 server and disable IPv6 on your Exchange 2007 servers via a registry.

Note2: Use mailbox calculator tool to size new server
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/office/Exchange-2013-Server-Role-f8a61780

4) Instal Second Exchange 2013 with MBX server
Note: MS recommends to install MBX role first

5) Install two CAS servers

6) Configure DAG NIC's. Get two NIC's minimum, one for MAPI and another for HB.

7) Configure DAG
More: http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2013-database-availability-groups/
Note: After installing server check the setup logs for any error.

8) Make sure your clients running Outlook 2007 Service Pack 3 with the Outlook 2007 November 2012 update (12.0.6665.5000) or above.

9) Install Certificates

10) Create first test mailbox on 2013 server.

For more details:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2013/07/25/part-1-step-by-step-exchange-2007-to-2013-migration.aspx
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39628180
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1500 total points
ID: 39628190
TMG is out now and support going to end from MS soon. Better you go for a HLB. Easy and hassle free. You can go for Layer 4 or 7 with Exchange 2013. Rest steps i gave already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tabreed
ID: 39628344
Since my old mailbox servers each have 4 databases total 8 please advice
And how about email archives on new exchange 2013
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1500 total points
ID: 39628364
Use mailbox calculator for proper sizing. Link is given by me above already.
Okay now email archive. Exchange 2010 or 2103 archive solution is okay but not that great. First you need to be online and connected to Exchange to access your archive data. Which is okay in office LAN, however, remotely it could be nightmare.

Secondly, If your users uses handheld device then remember, Archive mailbox is not visible from hand held device like iphone. It might not be big issue for all users, but executive might not like it. As i faced similar issue and need to revert back.

Finally, Archive mailbox feature comes with extra price. So look that too. So, if you need serious archive solution, look for SourceOne or Enterprise Vault.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tabreed
ID: 39629256
Thanks for your reply.Since we have standard version of exchange 2013, it can accomodate 4 database.we have 8 database on the existing servers with 4 on each server.so how about archiving database.plz advise.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GillesT
ID: 39629425
0
 

Author Comment

by:tabreed
ID: 39720276
Dear Support team,
                                Thanks for the support.I have installed exchange 2013 in coexisting mode.  All the incoming and outgoing  mails are routing from old exchange 2007 server. Few mailboxes  have been moved to new exchange server 2013 and whenever these mailboxes are opened in outlook,  always user credential is popping up. It seems this is due to the existence of public folder in exchange 2007. We are not able move all the mailboxes to new exchange server at the moment .This could be done only phase by phase. Please advice how to resolve this issue.
0