Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How would you to get a variable named "filenm" to be assigned a value with the trailing value of YYYYMMDD.HHMMSS in a C# console application?

Posted on 2013-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I am developing a C# console application using VS2010.

Do you know how I could get a variable named "filenm" to be assigned the value:

HARRIS.HARRIS.PAECN10.PAECN10.YYYYMMDD.HHMMMSS    such that

YYYYMMDD would be replaced with the: 4 digit year + 2 digit month + 2 digit date of month

HHMMSS would be replaced with the [hours, minutes, seconds]
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39628290
Sure...
string filenm = "HARRIS.HARRIS.PAECN10.PAECN10." + DateTime.Now.ToString("yyyyMMdd.hhmmss");

Open in new window


See "Custom Date and Time Format Strings":
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/8kb3ddd4(v=vs.110).aspx
...for more info.

*If you want a 24 hour format, change "hh" to "HH".
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 39628305
Convert current date to string using the following format string (casing is important!):

            string dt = DateTime.Now.ToString("yyyyMMdd.HHmmss");
            System.Diagnostics.Debug.WriteLine(dt);

Open in new window


Output is like:

20131107.081854

Hours "HH" should be capital because it will print in 24-hours format. "hh"  prints in 12-hours format.
0