[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

documents lock up with a bad network printer

Posted on 2013-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
We have a Canon imagerunner that has a bad hard drive.  It is the default printer on all computers.  Hence, everyone is having problems when they open up documents.  The computer locks up.  When I set their default printers to a different network printer, then they were fine.  

Why did that happen?  Does a Word document automatically try to make a connection to a default printer which is why it was locking up?  Because the original printer was having issues?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39628199
Yes. If the document expects the printer to print, it will wait for it. It should, after 2 or 3 minutes, free up. But what you see (for a short period) is normal.

Since the printer is defective, take it off line until repaired and use a different default printer.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 39628218
How do I take it offline
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:J N
ID: 39628220
Depending on how many printing jobs are being sent at the same time the printer may not be able to handle all the requests so it tries to calculate too much and freeezs up. This could be especially true if the printing jobs are large as it is going to try and cache as most data as possible to handle the printing job as accurately as possible. if this a big unit meant for a lot of printing and multiple users than it could mean that the printer is ready for servicing.

the word document is not trying to make a connection it is the computer and it is trying to send the information to the printer as i mentioned above the printer may not be able to handle the request.

If you are lucky this is an known issue with the printer and the manufacturer may have performed an update to the drivers.
1. check for newer drivers


to narrow down your problems i would do some testing.
some tests i would do are
1. are you using a proprietary software to print?
     - try using different programs to print
     -if you are using one of cannons programs try reinstalling it
2. do different documents print at different speed if each document is the same size.
       a. try printing a pdf doc (lets say 10kb in size)
       b. try pringint a word doc (lets say 10kb in size)
      - did they print at the same speed?
3. try removing everyone the printer and add one person back
    - what happens



HTH
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39628230
How do I take it offline

Go to the printer properties of the machine that owns it (Server?) and set it to disabled or offline.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 39628995
Its definitely related to the printer trying to connect to the printer and the printer was assessed today to have a bad hard drive.

I don't see anywhere in 2003 server to disable to the printer.  Work offline does not do anything to help the client computers.  Maybe I should just turn it off??
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39629010
Normally in a Server 2003 (and up) environment, I can disable a printer by right clicking on it. There is a context menu to do this.

However, in the meantime, Yes, Just turn it off. That will also disable it.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39629992
@al4629740 - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0