?
Solved

How to understand data reports from PRTG Network Monitor

Posted on 2013-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi All,

I've recently installed PRTG Network Monitor on my network.  I did this yesterday.  Today I did a dump of the data that was collected; however, I'm confused about what I have.  I'm trying to determine the bandwidth usage within the network.  I have been using the Total (Speed) column which is reported in kbit/s.  Since my interval is in increments of 5 minutes, to get the total kbits for the period would it be:  (the number)*(5*60)?  Or should I be looking at another column.  I can add a summary to show what I was doing, just let me know.

All help would be appreciated.  

-Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony6890
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 39629590
Because those values are averages, you wouldn't get the correct totals. If you use the historic data reports you should be able to get the right data, though there are some limitations.
Let me have a look:

Automatic Averaging

For performance reasons, PRTG automatically averages monitoring data when calculating data for large time spans. Data is then averaged regardless of the selected average interval.

-
Time Span in Report    Minimum Level of Detail (Average Interval)

Up to 40 days                  Any

40 to 500 days                 60 minutes/1 hour or larger
-

A report for a time span of more than 500 days is not possible. If you try to set a larger time span, it will be reduced to 365 days automatically.


Have a look at: http://www.paessler.com/manuals/prtg/historic_data_reports.htm
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39630061
the Traffic Total (speed) is the average for the time span for that moment of reporting, so if interval is 1 minute interval in between the scans, the speed is average for that interval.

in your case of increment of 5 minutes for each scan, I am assuming interval of 5min, not the increment of 5 in each scan ...that can be complete and be inaccurate to calculate the bandwidth. Probably if there is total volume and time span, the averaging can be done but subjective ...

I rather if all measurements have the same interval (e.g. 60s) then the Volume and Speed can be a linear conversion. Wondering if the their toolkit can simplify transparently those calculation instead in easier automated fashion.

e.g. Calculate Bandwidth with PRTG Network Monitor
http://www.paessler.com/info/bandwidth_calculator

e.g. Improve Your Network's Performance Using the PRTG Bandwidth Tool
http://www.paessler.com/bandwidth_tool

e.g. Keep Track of Your Network Devices Using the PRTG LAN Network Monitor
http://www.paessler.com/lan_network_monitor
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony6890
ID: 39633129
Hi, thanks for getting back to me.  I ha also posed the question to thr PRTG support system and this is what I asked:

"I've pulled reports that show Total(speed) in kbit/s.

I'm trying to determine if this will effectively tell me the bandwidth used for that device.  For example, my report is in 5 minute increments- if this column does show the bandwidth usage, I would take that number provided and multiply it by (5*60) to get the total Kbit speed for that interval?"

And this was the response:

"Hello,

thank you very much for your KB-Post. If you multiply the "Total Speed kbit/s" with 300, you will get the volume of Traffic in that 5 minute period.

best regards."

Now I'm very confused because when I do the multiplication, it show my bandwidth as being an incredibly high number which doesn't seem realistic.  

Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39633215
May want to share with them the chart or tables so that they do not misread. ..if interval is 5 min then it is linear  calculation as shared. But how accurate is that, still good to post to them on error rate range for some sensing. Avoid misrepresentation and misinterpretation
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony6890
ID: 39633221
Will do.  Thanks.
0