[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Queue Backing Up

Posted on 2013-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am running exchange server 2010 and I am noticing quite a few emails that will not leave the queue because of this error: 451 4.4.0 Primary target IP address with: "421 4.4.2 Connection dropped due to SocketError"

I have tried creating a new send connector to force helo but that didn't work.
I am able to telent from the exchange server to a problematic domain. I can also do a nslookup without issue from the exchange server to a problematic domain.

Everything I am reading says this a DNS issue but I can't find where or what needs to be added\changed.
We have not made any changes to exchange and it's not all domains but it does seem to be getting more and more.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Winsoup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39628292
Who manages that problematic domain. 99.999% it is remote server issue or network or firewall issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 39628321
I thought that too but the more I researched I saw people were able to solve issues by trying some of the things I mentioned.
Do you know what kind of problems they can look for? I can see if I can get ahold of their tech.
I know they are going to say that they are receiving emails from other domains so they probably won't do too much with it but I can try.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 39628342
From your side you can restart transport service and check again. If still, it shows same error, then you need to focus on network/firewall or remote domain server.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39628638
Check your Public IP Address on www.blacklistalert.org and see if you are blacklisted anywhere.

Also check on www.senderbase.org to see your IP Reputation to check that it is good,

Alan
0