Solved

Screen not filling my monitor - Windows 7

Posted on 2013-11-06
12
320 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a couple duplicate monitors. They are both Dell and exactly the same model, year, etc.

And, I have them both set on exactly the same resolution, 1280 x 1024. However my right monitor (#3) fills up the entire screen while my left monitor (#2) is leaving black blank areas at the top and bottom AND cuts off a portion of the left and right side of windows that I have maximized. This even happens with my desktop wall paper.

This just started happening. I guess after I updated something. Don't remember what.

Here are some screenshots to help explain. I need the left monitor (#2) to fill up the monitor space as #3 does.

Need help!
left monitor - #2right monitor - #3
0
Comment
Question by:JaseSt
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:minlau
ID: 39628337
what graphics card are you using?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 250 total points
ID: 39628340
Did you try to revert the changes by choosing the last restore point?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaseSt
ID: 39628360
Had system restore turned off. Thought I had it on so turned it on again.

I have an inboard Intel HD Graphics 3000. Dell Inspiron laptop.

intel
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:minlau
ID: 39628365
try updating your graphics card from the manufacture site:

www.nvidia.com
www.intel.com
or
www.amd.com

choose your appropriate graphics card and download it.
Install the driver and restart, see if it fixed it.

Let me know if it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaseSt
ID: 39628369
Did that, and it is Intel. Updated drives. No change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaseSt
ID: 39628384
driver
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39628395
Did you push the 'Auto Size' button on the monitor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaseSt
ID: 39628412
there is not Auto Size option on the monitor and I went through every menu option and did a factory reset. Nothing changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaseSt
ID: 39628422
so here is the monitor screenshot.

This is interesting. In the attached screenshot of the screen from monitor 2 it shows the browser filling up the entire monitor screen, but what I see is black bars along the top with the browser being cutoff.

bottomscreen shot
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 39628440
That's odd.  Out of the 13 LCD monitors that I have including a couple of Dell's, they All have an Auto button somewhere.  What model do you have?

And the screen shot would never show the black because it is taken from video memory, not the actual screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaseSt
ID: 39628454
E197FP

Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000 [Display adapter]

DELL E197FP [Monitor] (19.1"vis, s/n XX-0WH319-XXXXX-68B-331L, August 2006)

DELL E198WFP [Monitor] (19.1"vis, s/n XX-073731-XXXXX-7BC-JPDS, November 2007)

Guess they both aren't exactly the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaseSt
ID: 39628689
Thing is that if I change the resolution in #2 to 1400 x 1050 it fills up the screen and I can see everything.... including the constant nag notice in the middle of my screen: "Cannot Display This Video Mode, Optimum resolution 1280 x 1024 60hz"
0