Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

radio button/ option button in word 2011/ mac

Posted on 2013-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,182 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
I can't seem to find the radio button option in the Developer ribbon.
So frustrating. See my attachment of the Developer ribbon on my screen..Pls help...

Thanks.
Screen-shot-2013-11-06-at-11.40..png
0
Comment
Question by:nicomartine
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39628402
I don't know if ActiveX controls are available on the Mac, but in Windows that is the only type of radio (option) button available for documents. There is no Forms control or Content Control Option button.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39629622
The Radio Button is not available in Word 2011 for OSX.  I've looked in the keyboard commands and toolbar customisation sections and there is NO reference to radio buttons.  All the available options are already visible on the Developer ribbon.

OSX does not support ActiveX and while Office 2011 supports many VB macros it is not 100% feature-identical with Office 2010 on Windows.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:nicomartine
nicomartine earned 0 total points
ID: 39631067
Thank you for your input. I finally managed to do the radio button inside Adobe Acrobat Professional.
0