Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VCS Cluster and apache setup

Posted on 2013-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I  have setup x86 solaris 10 on my vmware workstation and trying to configure Apache to for testing purpose.  Do I need to install  apache package on both server and point the DocumentRoot to shared file system or  apache package and document root suppose to be in shared file system?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 800 total points
ID: 39630392
Apache should already included with solaris 10. Have you enable and start it?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1200 total points
ID: 39645148
You might want to start with apache2 (apache2.0)
To access non-native filesystem set
EnableMMAP Off
EnableSendfile Off
anywhere in /etc/apache2/httpd.conf
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 39668626
Do I need to install apache on  cluster file system?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1200 total points
ID: 39668750
No, dont install programs there
It might be practical to have apache config not specific to machine (like named virtual hosts, but not httpd.conf) on shared volume (just as well as all site data)
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 800 total points
ID: 39672870
Post any error from the vcs log, it is always helpful on determining the issue.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1200 total points
ID: 39673282
And apache (if your site is well visited) stressesany filesystem very well... Also apache error log entries that you cannot explain are of good value for us...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 39677870
Thank you for all the answers.
0