Solved

Configure windows DNS server to browse external website without www

Posted on 2013-11-06
6
1,966 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Greetings experts,

Hopefully this is easy.

Want to be able to browse my external company website from within the company network without using the www.

I can do this externally due to putting the @ or * DNS entries in the Go Daddy DNS editor.

What we have:
1. Our external and internal domain is the same.. so lets say: www.experts.com
2. We have 2012 DNS server
3. From inside the network we can browse to: www.experts.com, but if we put in experts.com we get sent to the IIS of the DNS server.
4. if we ping experts.com we get the internal DNS server
5. created A record for www points to external website.. works
6. created A record with * points to external website
7. Tried to create A record with @ that points to external website, wouldn't let me.
8. on the DNS server if I put in experts.com in browser, it redirects me to www.experts.com
9. on desktop if I put in experts.com it brings me to IIS of DNS server, as stated before.   I ran ipconfig/flushdns on server and desktop.  Also cleared cache on DNS server and updated.

Hope this is all the info you need.  Any help would be most appreciated.

thank you,
Kacey
0
Comment
Question by:kaceyjames
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RaithZ
ID: 39628462
Create an A record for exports.com.  WITH the period at the end.  and point it to the IP of your web server.  you would put exports.com. where you are trying to put @
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaceyjames
ID: 39628493
Just to be clear the entry will be:
Experts.com.experts.com

I enter: experts.com.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RaithZ
ID: 39628505
the period at the end of experts.com. should prevent it from being considered experts.com.experts.com hence why I put an emphasis on it.  If you entered it without the period at the end then yes it would be considered to be experts.com.experts.com

also if you are using IIS as your web server you will need to bind experts.com to the site as well as www.experts.com
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 500 total points
ID: 39631525
This is a bad idea, because of this:
1. Our external and internal domain is the same.. so lets say: www.experts.com
In order to accomplish what you want to do, you have to create a blank host record in the experts.com forward lookup zone on your internal DNS server. However, you should already see one or more blank host record inside that zone. Their names will be listed as (same as parent folder) in the console, and the IP addresses of those records will correspond to your domain controllers if all is in order. Active Directory uses those blank host records to identify the DCs in your domain, and creating additional blank records can cause problems in AD.

In short, there's no good way to do what you're trying to do if your internal and external domain names match.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaceyjames
ID: 39642194
could not create an entry with a . at the end, wouldn't let me.  I created just experts.com, didn't work.
I think Dr. Dave is correct.. this is not going to happen.. they will just have to type the www.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kaceyjames
ID: 39698377
This just can't be done.  The users will just have to type www.. O well.

Thanks for all your help,
Kacey
www.interlinktechnologies.com
0