[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where's the Windows 7 DVD?

Posted on 2013-11-06
11
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
A client bought a computer about three years ago that came with Windows XP installed, but also came with a license for Windows 7. He has a COA and license key from HP on the side of the machine, but it didn't come with a DVD to install Win7.

This hasn't been an issue because he likes Windows XP, and didn't want to upgrade, but since XP is not only EOL'd, but they are stopping security updates in 100+ days, it's time.

HP support has been no help.

Where do I get the binaries to install Win7?

Product # NV507UT#ABA
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RaithZ
ID: 39628489
If you go to the HP Page for drivers, there is usually a link to order recovery Discs for the computer.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39628490
Visit the following page and download the appropriate version for which you have the key and follow instructions:

http://www.pcworld.com/article/248995/how_to_install_windows_7_without_the_disc.html >
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39628518
DrDamnit --
Following up on aadih's suggestion, you must burn the download to a DVD as an .ISO file.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39628532
Check the PC's recovery partition. It will probably install Windows 7 when you start the factory restore option. PC's usually came with Windows 7 pro (or above) pre-installed, and you had downgrade rights to Windows XP, for which you got the CD. So the Recovery partition will usually be Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivkumar07
ID: 39628690
Just install Win 7 from online and since you have the license then I don't see any problem.

Keep in mind that not all drivers would be available for that PC. It happened to me too where I can't find my camera driver.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 2000 total points
ID: 39629138
Here's a link to official w7 iso downloads from Digital River.
http://www.w7forums.com/threads/official-windows-7-sp1-iso-image-downloads.12325/
 - they include SP1.

your key may be different if it is an OEM one, but it's worth a shot.

Personally, I'd try a different hdd in the machine for the upgrade, and then you can roll back to XP if it doesn't work out.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39629310
So here's the update:

I tried:
X17-59183
X17-59186
X17-24281

None of them accept the key that is on the COA sticker on the side of the machine for Windows 7 Professional. I even tried a Technet version (hoping) that it would see the key, and enabled / disable features as appropriate for the license.

Everything says: "Invalid Product key"

In the XP Days, you had to have an HP OEM branded version of XP. I have heard (from several reliable sources) that this is no longer the case and the downloads should "just work," but they haven't thus far.

Any ideas?

@rindi:
The computer came with the Win 7 COA and license, but included "downgrade rights" to downgrade to XP. (This was when 7 first came out and people were flipping out of losing XP).  This machine actually came with XP installed on it. (At the time, I was pretty schocked it was XP in the box). So, the recovery partition will restore it back to factory defaults with XP, not 7. Moreover, this upgrade will be done remotely, and I am going to have to coach the client through the process. I wouuld really prefer to do it via a DVD install because I at least know that process. Going through an unfamiliar restore process where they have to read every screen to me will be excruciating.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39629319
Update: I also tried to use the Anytime Upgrade feature to install this key. No joy. Not even with the Home Premium ISO to upgrade to Pro.

I am downloading X15-65804, X15-65805, X17-24280, AND X17-24281 from the links given. We'll see if any of those accept this key.

If I could convince this client to use Linux... I would.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39629326
Just noticed the X15 ISOs are for Vista. Those downloads have been sacked.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39630775
Sounds harsh... I've used the links I posted above with Dell stickered PCs (but of a fairly recent vintage) without problem.  

It may now be the fastest option to buy the w7 Restore disks from HP.  They should also be fairly painless to install for the end user.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39642203
One of these worked. It accepted the Key that matches the COA for the machine.
0