Solved

Centos 6.4 stuck during boot sequence

Posted on 2013-11-06
7
1,529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi,

I had to,reboot my office computer running Centos 6.4 and Vurtual Box.

For an unknown reason, I am stuck during the reboot process and the screen show this message:

Readahead-collector finished

And that's it. The system is stuck there and no way to gain access to my desktop and to launch my Virtual boxes.

Rather critical here on my side as I donT realy have time to rebuild a new machine etc...
0
Comment
Question by:coolplay
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39628669
Can you do CTRL+ALT+F2 and get to the shell?
If so check you startup/run levels.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolplay
ID: 39628692
Yes I can access to ctrl alt F2 .. But sorry (newbie) I don't know how to check my startup/runlevels :-(

For info, I never had any problem like this before that machine was working just fine for years ( so so you know)
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolplay
ID: 39628768
I just checked my /etc/inittab and I do have this :

id:5:initdefault

This is the only linein my inittab file!
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Helgenberger
ID: 39628959
The good news: If you can log in using the console this is nothing super serious and commonly fixable.
The bad news: this might as well take a while.

Please post the contents of /var/log/boot.log,
as well as the output from these commands after you logged in the console:
tail -n 50 /var/log/messages
dmesg|tail -n 50

Open in new window


I would guess there is a problem initizing  X or your default window manager - but lets have a lock at the logs first! It would help a lot if you would use code tags for the logs or attached the them as files here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolplay
ID: 39629216
Hi Helge000,

here attached are the results of the asked request
bootlog.txt
outputcommand1.txt
outputcommand2.txt
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Helgenberger earned 500 total points
ID: 39631009
Hello coolplay,

the logs are somehow incomplete; I think there might have some time passed since boot? Also, anything you had done before that particular reboot the system became unusable?
Also something is wrong with VirtualBox; kernel modules are missing it seems:
Starting VirtualBox kernel modules
  (modprobe vboxdrv failed. Please use 'dmesg' to find out why)

To further investigate this, please attach the following things:
Directly after reboot and login run these commands as root:
dmesg > boot_log.txt
ls -l /boot >> boot_log.txt
modprobe vboxdrv
dmesg |tail -n 20 >> boot_log.txt

Open in new window

Then, attach this boot.log here.
And attach also: /boot/grub/grub.conf

Also, you might want to run search&replace over these files to protect any confidential info.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:coolplay
ID: 39631356
Indeed the problem was related to virtualbox ! I did update VirtualBox to,the last release and everything went back to normal
0