Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WDS and capturing unique images

Posted on 2013-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
question:  I have 40 field technicians in the field with notebook computers.

I want to capture an image of each of the 40 unique notebooks.  by unique, I mean I want to capture user data, outlook settings, etc so if the notebook blows up, I can push his image to a new notebook and ship it out.

someone is telling me that WDS won't capture a unique image and that each image will be wiped and start over.

Can I do what I want with WDS?  Can I capture unique images with WDS and then when notebook 21 dies, shoot image 21 to a new notebook and ship it out?

I know I have to put in the key an all, but won't that work?

Thanks

cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39628592
WDS will only capture machines that have been sysprepped.  Syprepping doesn't wipe a machine, but it will remove certain machine specific information.  I can't remember clearly what it does with a user's profile, but I think it gets removed.  If that's the case then WDS wouldn't be a good solution for you.
Maybe better would be to just use something like Clonezilla.  You could create an image of the machine (saving to a network location), and push it out again without worrying about the extra things that sysprep and WDS want to do.  Only thing is, depending on the age of the image, once deployed you may have to rejoin the machine to the domain to re-establish the secure channel and get the machine password in sync with AD.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39628595
That's not what WDS is for.

A capture image will not see a drive unless it's sysprep'd.  You can manually image it (or possibly script something with ImageX but your best solution is to use a tool that designed to backup the workstations.  Server Essentials and Windows Storage Server includes client backup capabilities.  I would suggest you look into those.  (Essentials may not be for you though the role in 2012 R2 may prove useful - haven't played with that yet)
0