Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to logout of ASP.net website when Basic authentication is used for authentication at login?

Posted on 2013-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
How to logout of ASP.net website when Basic authentication is used for authentication at login?
0
Comment
Question by:Raj_donet
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 750 total points
ID: 39628667
<competing site link removed - GaryC13>

Create a "/logout" page on your server which accepts only a certain credential such as username: false, password: false. Then using this AJAX request below, you can send the user to that page.


 $("#logout").click(function(e){                                              
    e.preventDefault();                                                        
    var request = new XMLHttpRequest();                                        
    request.open("get", "/logout", false, "false", "false");                                                                                                                               
    request.send();                                                            
    window.location.replace("WHEREVER YOU WANT YOUR LOGGED OUT USER TO GO");                                              
  });

Open in new window


The other thing you can do is just force the browser closed.  

<a href="javascript:window.opener='x';window.close();">Logout</a>
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
pateljitu earned 750 total points
ID: 39628675
Once the user is logged in create a "Logout" link which when clicked take you to logout.aspx page, on page_load of logout.aspx.cs page add sample as provided and user will be prompted to windows authentication
protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            // Create a 401 response
            Response.Buffer = true;
            Response.StatusCode = 401;
            Response.StatusDescription = "Unauthorized";

            // A authentication header must be supplied. This header can be changed to Negotiate when using keberos authentication
            Response.AddHeader("WWW-Authenticate", "NTLM");

            // Send the 401 response
            Response.End();
        }

Open in new window

0